Episcopal District Staff and Officers

2022-2023

Reverend Alvelyn Sanders Swafford

Executive Administrative Assistant

ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Ms. Nell Hayes

Administrative Assistant to the Bishop

office.ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Bishop Harry L. Seawright, Presiding Prelate

Reverend Sherita Moon Seawright, WMS - Supervisor

Mrs. Denise Searcy, Staff Assistant

Mr. Brandon Cleveland, Executive Director, Daniel Payne College Legacy Village Foundation, Inc.

Rev. Alfonzo Colvin, Building Engineer/Staff, Daniel Payne Community Plaza

 

Rev. Gloria Hall, President, Presiding Elders Council

Rev. Dr. Frederick Sherrod, III, Secretary, Presiding Elders Council

Presiding Elder Gloria Hall, Treasurer

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Chair of Finance

Rev. Brian Blackwell, Comptroller

Mrs. Susie Jones Bonner, President, WMS

Mrs. Debra Weatherspoon, Director, YPD

Ms.  Kierra Giles, President, YPD

Mr. Robert L. Turner, President, Lay Organization

Mr. Terry Jones Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mr. Robert L. Turner, Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mrs. Kimberly Marshall, President, Ministers' Spouses

Mrs. Hattie Nathan, Director, Christian Education

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Chair and Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Alvelyn Sanders Swafford, Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Assoc. Dean, Nichols-Thomas-Grady Clergy Institute

Mrs. Sherryl Whiting, Coordinator, Christian Debutante-Masters Commission

Rev. Grandville Anderson, Director, Evangelism Ministry

Rev. Dr. Carmen Avery Walker, President, Women in Ministry

Mr. Harry Matthew Seawright, Coordinator, Richard Allen Young Adult Council (RAYAC)

Rev. Ulysses Kincey, Mr. Donald Clemmons, Co-Directors, Social Action

Rev. Dr. Ronald D. Sterling, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Raymond B. Swafford, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Harry Matthew Seawright, Assistant Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Director of Public Relations

Mrs. Marge Simmons, Mass Email Coordinator

Mrs. Ann Clemons, District Liaison, The Christian Recorder

Ms. Tammy Davis, Coordinator of Health Ministry

Rev. Warren Anderson, Chief Marshall

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Co-Director, Technology

Rev. Eugene Johnson, Co-Director, Technology

Ms. Nell Hayes, Reporter of Clergy Information

(Vacant), Chair, Scholarship Committee

 

Connectional Officers

Presiding Elder Dwight E. Dillard, Treasurer, Connectional Presiding Elder’s Council & Connectional Council

Mrs. Johnnita Bryant, Corresponding Secretary of MSWAWO+PKS

Rev. Maurice Wright, Director, MCAM, Music and Christian Arts Ministry

Mrs. Dianne H. Battle, Connectional Lay Organization Director of Public Relations

Dr. Monica Dillihunt, Connectional Historiographer/Statistician, WMS

Rev. Dr. G. Dianne Lewis, President, AME Chaplains Association

Rev. Leodis Strong, President, Connectional Council

Mrs. Sherryl Whiting, Assistant Recording Secretary, Christian Debutante-Masters Commission

Mrs. Rosemary Range, Recording Secretary, Fellowship of Church Educators