Episcopal District Staff and Officers

2020-2021

Reverend Alvelyn Sanders Swafford

Executive Administrative Assistant

ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Ms. Nell Hayes

Administrative Assistant to the Bishop

office.ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Bishop Harry L. Seawright, Presiding Prelate

Reverend Sherita Moon Seawright, WMS - Supervisor

Mrs. Denise Searcy, Staff Assistant

(Vacant), Executive Director, Daniel Payne College Legacy Village Foundation, Inc.

Reverend Alfonzo Colvin, Building Engineer/Staff, Daniel Payne Community Plaza

Mr. Kevin Carter, Facility Manager and Director of Security, Daniel Payne Community Plaza

Rev. Bruce W. Hunter, President, Presiding Elders Council

Presiding Elder Gloria Hall, Treasurer

(Vacant), Assistant Treasurer

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Chair of Finance

Rev. Brian Blackwell, Comptroller

Mrs. Susie Jones Bonner, President, WMS

Mr. Kierra Giles, President, YPD

Mrs. Debra Witherspoon, Director, YPD

Mrs. Bernella Knight Rose, President, Lay Organization

Mr. Terry Jones, Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mr. Robert L. Turner, Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mrs. Johnnita Bryant, President, Ministers' Spouses

Mrs. Hattie Nathan, Director, Christian Education

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Chair and Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Dr. Patricia Outlaw, Dean, Nichols Thomas Grady Clergy Institute 

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Assoc. Dean, Nichols Thomas Grady Clergy Institute

Mrs. Sherryl Whiting, Coordinator, Christian Debutante-Masters Commission

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Director, Evangelism Ministry

Rev. Dr. Carmen Avery Walker, President, Women in Ministry

Mr. Harry Matthew Seawright, Co-Coordinator, Richard Allen Young Adult Council (RAYAC)

Rev. Dr. Ronald D. Sterling, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Raymond B. Swafford, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Co-Director, Music Ministry

Mr. Harry Matthew Seawright, Co-Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Ulysses Kincey, Director, Social Action

Rev. Dr. Ronald D. Sterling, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Raymond B. Swafford, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Director, Music Ministry

Mr. Harry Matthew Seawright, Assistant Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Director of Public Relations

Mrs. Marge Simmons, Editor, The 9th Hour Newsletter 

Mrs. Ann Clemons, District Liaison, The Christian Recorder

Ms. Tammy Davis, Coordinator of Health Ministry

Rev. Warren Anderson, Chief Marshall

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Co-Director, Technology

Rev. Carlton Worthen, Co-Director, Technology

Ms. Nell Hayes, Reporter of Clergy Information

Mrs. Bernella Knight Rose, Chair, Scholarship Committee

© 2020 Ninth Episcopal District.  

Site design rooseveltwilliamsiii.com