Episcopal District Staff and Officers

2020-2021

Reverend Alvelyn Sanders Swafford

Executive Administrative Assistant

ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Ms. Nell Hayes

Administrative Assistant to the Bishop

office.ninthdistrictame@gmail.com

Bishop Harry L. Seawright, Presiding Prelate

Reverend Sherita Moon Seawright, WMS - Supervisor

Mrs. Denise Searcy, Staff Assistant

Mr. Brandon Cleveland, Executive Director, Daniel Payne College Legacy Village Foundation, Inc.

Rev. Alfonzo Colvin, Building Engineer/Staff, Daniel Payne Community Plaza

Mr. Kevin Carter, Facility Manager and Director of Security, Daniel Payne Community Plaza

 

Rev. Charles Lewis, President, Presiding Elders Council

Presiding Elder Gloria Hall, Treasurer

(Vacant), Assistant Treasurer

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Chair of Finance

Rev. Brian Blackwell, Comptroller

Mrs. Susie Jones Bonner, President, WMS

Mrs. Debra Weatherspoon, Director, YPD

Ms.  Kierra Giles, President, YPD

Mrs. Bernella Knight Rose, President, Lay Organization

Mr. Terry Jones, Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mr. Robert L. Turner, Co-Coordinator, Sons of Allen

Mrs. Kimberly Marshall, President, Ministers' Spouses

Mrs. Hattie Nathan, Director, Christian Education

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Chair and Dean, Board of Examiners

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Dean, Nichols-Thomas-Grady Clergy Institute 

Rev. Dr. Ronald Sterling, Assoc. Dean, Nichols-Thomas-Grady Clergy Institute

Mrs. Sherryl Whiting, Coordinator, Christian Debutante-Masters Commission

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Director, Evangelism Ministry

Rev. Dr. Carmen Avery Walker, President, Women in Ministry

Rev. Harry Matthew Seawright, Coordinator, Richard Allen Young Adult Council (RAYAC)

Rev. Ulysses Kincey, Director, Social Action

Rev. Dr. Ronald D. Sterling, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Dr. Raymond B. Swafford, Co-Director, Prayer Ministry

Rev. Maurice Wright, II, Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Harry Matthew Seawright, Assistant Director, Music Ministry

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Director of Public Relations

Mrs. Marge Simmons, Editor, The 9th Hour Newsletter 

Mrs. Ann Clemons, District Liaison, The Christian Recorder

Ms. Tammy Davis, Coordinator of Health Ministry

Rev. Warren Anderson, Chief Marshall

Rev. Roosevelt Williams, III, Chair & Co-Director, Technology

Rev. Eugene Johnson, Co-Director, Technology

Ms. Nell Hayes, Reporter of Clergy Information

Mrs. Bernella Knight Rose, Chair, Scholarship Committee